Legal Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Website Disclaimer

(1) Introduction – This disclaimer governs your use of our website; by using our website, you accept this disclaimer in full. If you disagree with any part of this disclaimer, do not use our website.

(2) Intellectual Property Rights – Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the licence below, all our intellectual property rights are reserved.

(3) Licence to Use Website – You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website, provided that:

(a) You must not republish material from this website (including republication on another website), or reproduce or store material from this website in any public or private electronic retrieval system. (Though we encourage fair use for academic / non commercial purposes)

(b) You must not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, visit, or otherwise exploit our website or material on our website for a commercial purpose, without our express written consent;

(4) Limitations of Liability – The information on this website is provided free-of-charge, and you acknowledge that it would be unreasonable to hold us liable in respect of this website and the information on this website.

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we not commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on this website is kept up-to-date.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions (including, without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill).

Our liability is limited and excluded to the maximum extent permitted under applicable law. We will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage arising under this disclaimer or in connection with our website, whether arising in tort, contract, or otherwise – including, without limitation, any loss of profit, contracts, business, goodwill, data, income, revenue or anticipated savings.

However, nothing in this disclaimer shall exclude or limit our liability for fraud, for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

(5) Forum Posting / Comments – You must not use our website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website.

You must not use our website in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

You must not use our website for any purposes related to marketing without our express written consent.

You must not use our website to copy, publish or send mass mailings or spam.

You must not use our website to copy, publish or send material which is illegal or unlawful, or material which could give rise to legal action under English and other applicable law. All material you copy, publish or send via our website must not be defamatory, obscene, indecent, hateful, discriminatory or inflammatory; such material must not infringe any person’s intellectual property rights or rights of confidence, impinge upon any person’s privacy, or constitute incitement to commit a crime[; further, material must not be misleading, deceptive, pornographic, threatening, abusive, harassing or menacing.

We reserve the right to edit or remove any material posted upon our website.

We may take such action as we deem appropriate to deal with the posting of unsuitable material, including suspending or canceling your account, restricting your access to our website, or commencing legal proceedings against you.

In respect of all material that you post on our website, you grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute such material in any media, together with the right to sub-licence such rights.

(6) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of third party websites.

(7) Variation – We may revise this disclaimer from time-to-time. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

(8) Entire agreement – This disclaimer constitutes the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersedes all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

(9) Law and Jurisdiction – This notice will be governed by and construed in accordance with Australian law, and any disputes relating to this notice shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Australia.

(10) Our Contact Details:

Ways Fundraising Pty Ltd

Level 1 / 69 Regent Street
Chippendale
NSW 2008
Australia

Tel: +61 (02) 8005 8300
Fax: +61 (02) 8088 6057

info@waysfundraising.com

Website Privacy Policy

We do not actually collect any information from our users other than the standard information that our website statistics automatically gathers (Awstats and Google Analytics). The following is just a standard Privacy Policy agreement (we do respect people’s privacy!).

————————–

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your visits to and use of this website;

(b) information about any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications.

(2) Information about website visits

We may collect information about you computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability, and for marketing purposes.

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie which may be stored on by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you. Our advertisers may also send you cookies.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookie by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

(3) Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to:

(a) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(b) send information (other than marketing communications) to you which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology;

(c) send to you marketing communications relating to our business [or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties] which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by Emailing us.

(d) provide other companies with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user. We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and

(d) to the purchaser or seller (or prospective purchaser or seller) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling or purchasing.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.
(6) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(7) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(8) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies (or content) of third party websites.

(9) Contact – You can contact us under info@waysfundraising.com

 

Privacy Policy

Donor and supporter information, and how we handle it at WAYS Fundraising.

 

1. Collection of personal information

We collect personal information that is necessary for us to carry out one or more of our functions or activities. We may collect information from a supporter or donor for the primary purpose of providing that information to our clients, for this information to be used for activities including but not limited to direct marketing. The information we collect may be different according to the nature of our interactions with you. These details may include your name, age, gender, mailing address, telephone numbers or email addresses, and/or financial, credit and banking information, as applicable.

We will collect personal information from you only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable to do so, we will collect information about you only from you. We do not disclose or sell your information without your permission to do so. Normally we will collect directly from you any information that we have about you.

 

2. Collection of sensitive information

We will not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented, you physically cannot communicate consent to the collection or law requires the collection.

 

3. Use and disclosure of your information

We will use your personal information for the reasons we collected it. These reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you at the time we collect your information and our use and disclosure of such will be to provide you or other parties with our fundraising and related services, unless we have obtained your prior consent. If we are providing our services to one of our clients by collecting your personal information, we will tell you on whose behalf we are collecting your information. Your information may also be shared internally among the WAYS group of companies, which may include companies outside of Australia, unless you tell us you wish it otherwise. Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

4. Data Quality and Security

The order of priority for data and information handling at WAYS Fundraising is:

    1. Secure
    2. Stable
    3. Accessible
    4. Fast

We will always take all reasonable steps to:

    1. Ensure any personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
    2. Protect your information from any misuse, loss or unauthorized access, modification or disclosure;
    3. Destroy or permanently anonymize the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

All WAYS Fundraising members of staff are trained in data handling processes, as outlined here, as well as specifically on the data flow and handling for each project they work on.

 

5. Access to, and correction of, your information

To the extent that we hold your personal information, we will provide you with access to the information on request by you, except to in the instance that providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; the request for access is vexatious; providing access would be unlawful or when denying access is required or authorized by or under law. If we hold information about you and you are able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you requires correction, please contact the Privacy Officer by email at privacy@waysfundraising.com

 

6. Contacting WAYS Fundraising

WAYS Fundraising Pty Ltd
Level 1, 69 Regent Street, Chippendale, 2008

Lee Lancaster, Director

Tel: +61 (0) 2 8005 8300

ABN: 44 150 487 497